Home >> United Tribes News >> Story

United Tribes News


United Tribes Graduation held May 9
May 13 2014

See all of the photo's on Facebook!

BISMARCK (UTN) – United Tribes Technical College conducted its 2014 commencement ceremony May 9 at the college in Bismarck.

           One-hundred-thirteen students representing 25 different tribal nations were honored. Graduates from the college’s two dozen academic, vocational and workforce training programs received Bachelor of Science degrees, Associate of Applied Science degrees, or Certificates of Completion.

           The guest speaker was Dr. Cheryl Crazy Bull (Sicangu Lakota), President and CEO of the American Indian College Fund.

           The ceremony concluded the 2013-14 academic year. Interim United Tribes President Dr. Phil Baird presided over the event held the college’s gymnasium.

           Over 300 attended, including family members, friends, and tribal leaders from the college’s governing board, representing the tribes of North Dakota: Three Affiliated Tribes of the Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara Nation, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate, Spirit Lake Tribe, Standing Rock Tribe, and Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa.
<><><><><> 


United Tribes News photos Dennis J. Neumann

Guest speaker Cheryl Crazy Bull, American Indian College Fund Tex “Red Tipped Arrow” Hall, Three Affiliated Chairman and United Tribes of North Dakota Board Chairman

DJN_7686.JPG
Richard McCloud, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Chairman

DJN_7910.JPG


<><><><><> 

United Tribes Technical College 2013-14 Graduates
(As published in the event program)

**Double Majors, ***Summer 2013 graduates, ^Honors

ART MARKETING – AAS
Fine/Graphic Arts
^Shane Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) Bismarck
Media Arts
^Gene Declay (White Mountain Apache) Bismarck
^Cleveland Good Shield (Rosebud) Bismarck

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY – AAS
David Shepherd, Eagle Butte, SD
                                                                                                                                            
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – AAS
^Andre’ J. Clark, Vero Beach, FL
Lisa M. DeLeon (Oglala) Manderson, SD
^Caressa Weeks (Fort Peck) Bismarck
Lydale Yazzie (Dine) Shiprock, NM

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – BS
^Brianna Rose Baird-Pollert (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
***^Aja R. Baker (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
Nicole L Donaghy (Standing Rock) Fort Yates, ND
***^Laramie D. Plainfeather (Crow Agency) Bismarck
Devero Yellow Earring (Cheyenne River) Bismarck

BUSINESS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY-Administrative Asst.– AAS
^Melody Bruguier (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Brenda J. Kills Small (Standing Rock) Mobridge, SD
Jessica J. LaVallie (Turtle Mountain) Bismarck

BUSINESS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY- Information Processing Specialist– AAS
^Melody Bruguier (Cheyenne River) Bismarck

BUSINESS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY – MEDICAL- AAS
^Melody Bruguier (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Karla M. Charbonneau (Turtle Mountain) Mandan
**Alfreda Wall (Ute Mountain) Towaoc, CO

BUSINESS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY – CERT
^Krista Kay Sheridan (Three Affiliated) Mandan
^Alfreda M. Wall (Ute Mountain) Towaoc, CO

CRIMINAL JUSTICE – AAS
Melissa A. Cook (Cheyenne River) Eagle Butte, SD
Andrea Louise Eagle Pipe (Rosebud) Bismarck
Erica S. Jones (Crow Creek) Ft. Thompson, SD

CRIMINAL JUSTICE – BS
Amber His Chase (Turtle Mountain) Dunseith, ND
Antonia Eagleshield (Standing Rock) McLaughlin, SD
^Christopher W. Hilfer, Mandan, ND
Brett J. Smith (Standing Rock) Mandan, ND

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION – AAS
^Tomi D. Giles Shelton, WA

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION – AAS
Waylon Cleve Black Crow (Oglala Tribe) Wakpamni Lake, SD
^Marlene Elizabeth Cook (Cheyenne River) Eagle Butte, SD
Alicia D. Cuny (Oglala Tribe) Bismarck
Justyn Jade Lawrence (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Lacey Zephier McThais (Ponca Tribe) Marty, SD
Shanaye B. Packineau (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
^Josh L. Standing Elk (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
^Jade EJ. Thomas (Turtle Mountain) Lincoln, ND
^Theresa M. Tracke (Northern Cheyenne/Oglala) Bismarck

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION – BS
Wylee J. Bearstail (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
^Rolenthea T. Begay (Navajo Nation) Chinle, AZ
^Memoree Dupris-Skinner (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Tyson W. Maxon (Cheyenne River) Bismarck

HEAVY EQUIPMENT - CERT
William G. Brave Bull (Standing Rock) Bismarck
^Lujuanna R. Bullcoming (Northern Cheyenne) Lame Deer, MT
Jordan Wade Davis (Turtle Mountain) Bismarck
^Stormy D. Kosel (Cheyenne River) White Horse, SD
^Mary Ann Maulson (Lac Du Flambeau) Bismarck
Michelle E. Ridley (Standing Rock) Fort Yates, ND
^Ray C. Waters (Oglala) Allen, SD
^LeWarren C. Whiteman (Northern Cheyenne) Lame Deer, MT
Corey J. Zephier (Yankton) Wagner, SD

LIBERAL ARTS – CERT
^Shelly A. Schlafmann, Bismarck

PRACTICAL NURSING – AAS
Jean M. Grant-Rexine (Turtle Mountain) Bismarck
Kimberly M. Hawk Eagle (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Trista J. Hoesel, Glendive, MT
^Britney Mae Horst, Bismarck
Rhea P. Kelly (Standing Rock) Bismarck
Hillary K. Kirui, Bismarck
Sierra D. Lebeau (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Ashley E. Lommen, New Rockford, ND
Madison L. Moericke, Bismarck
Vanessa L. Page (Three Affiliated) Mandan, ND
Marcia M. Parks, Sidney, MT
^Carly E. Sumption (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Kelsey L. Weiand, Hebron, ND
Shealynn N. Wells (Blackfeet) Kinnear, WY
Krista J. Williams, Bismarck
Georgia L. Wilson (Lower Brule) Pukwana, SD

NUTRITION & FOOD SERVICE
Wellness – AAS
^Stephanie J. Bridwell (Cheyenne River) Eagle Butte, SD
^Amber R. Cleveland-Redman (Ho-chunk Nation) Bismarck
Dolly Ann Drapeau (Crow Creek) Bismarck
^Heather Sharay Demaray (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
^Mariah Autumn Rohde, Bismarck
Carmela A. Vital-Maulson (Lac du Flambeau) Bismarck
Melinda M. Whiteman-Tikanye (Spirit Lake) St. Micheal, ND
Wellness - CERTIFICATE
^Stephanie J. Bridwell (Cheyenne River) Eagle Butte, SD
^Alexandria J. Harrison (Standing Rock) Bismarck

TRIBAL ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
Environmental Lab Technician – AAS
Sheralyn V.S. Plante (Three Affiliated) Parshall, ND
Pre-Engineering - AAS
Genevieve S. Bullhead (Navajo Nation) Bismarck
Eybon A. Watkins, Bismarck

TRIBAL MANAGEMENT – CERT
Cassandra Lee Valandra (Rosebud) Mission, SD
**^Doreen Welsh-Pretends Eagle (Colorado River) Mandan, ND

TRIBAL MANAGEMENT- AAS
Tennille J. Burning Breast (Rosebud) Bismarck
***^Doreen Welsh-Pretends Eagle (Colorado River) Mandan, ND

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT – CERT
^Gbenga Henry Adewumi (Nigeria) Mandan, ND
Jeanette Jodi Iron Cloud (Oglala) Pine Ridge, SD

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT – AAS
^Marion P. Declay (White Mountain Apache) Bismarck
^Elizabeth L. Hattaway (Rosebud) Kingsland, GA
^Jason H. Mills, Rapid City, SD
Jonathan J. Berryhill (Three Affiliated/Acoma Pueblo) Bismarck

MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTION – CERT
Rhonda Marise Fors, Sutton, ND
Diane N. Fransen, Mobridge, SD

WELDING – CERT
^Jamie R. Barnes (Oglala) Rhame, ND
Wayne Jarvis Bearstail (Three Affiliated) Bismarck
Tanner J. Cadotte, Sisseton, SD
^Dylan Samuel Carry Moccasin (Standing Rock) Fort Yates, ND
Alicia Len Eddy (Yankton) Wagner, SD
^Christopher M. Franco (Standing Rock) Mandan, ND
^Matthew P. Franco (Standing Rock) Bismarck
^Isaiah W. Hunte (Standing Rock) Cannonball, ND
Jay A. Koch (Standing Rock) Bismarck
Collins P. Little Whiteman (Northern Cheyenne) Arapaho, WY
Tyson Christopher Red Bear (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Thomas T. Red Bird (Cheyenne River) Bismarck
Roger Lee Standish (Three Affiliated) Mandaree, ND
^Vance J. Taken Alive (Standing Rock) Bullhead, SD
^David Keith Taylor (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate) Sisseton, SD
Cherikie Summer Tillman (Eastern Shoshone) Fort Washakie, WY
Leonard R. Turnsplenty (Crow Agency) Pryor, MT
Naaman Storm Williams (Alabama-Coushatta Tribe) Livingston, TX
<><><><><> 

Contact Us

United Tribes News
3315 University Drive
Bismarck, ND 58504

(701) 255-3285 ext. 1386

opi@uttc.edu