United Tribes Technical College

2017 International Powwow Winners

September 8-10, 2017, Bismarck, ND

 

JUNIOR GIRLS FANCY

1 Red Star Cavanaugh (Dakota/Lakota) Minneapolis, MN  

2 Chante Baker (Ft. Peck) McLaughlin, SD              

3 Kanasa DuBray (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe) Ft. Yates, ND         

4 Carly Walking Eagle (Spirit Lake) Fort Totten, ND            

 

JUNIOR GIRLS JINGLE

1 Rhianna Spoonhunter (Arapaho/Blackfeet) Fort Washakie, WY

2 Meah Bird (MHA/Dakota) Sioux Falls, SD

3 Aura Cardinal (Cree) Edmonton, Alberta, CAN

4 Anaye Laducer (Arikara) Bismarck

 

JUNIOR GIRLS TRADITIONAL

1 Tessa Abbey (Hidatsa/Crow) Mandaree, ND

2 Mahpiya Redman (Dakota/Lakota) Fort Qu Appelle, SK, CAN

3 Georgia Alex (MN Wakan Oyate) Ft. Totten, ND

4 Kaylee Top Sky (Ho Chunk) Rocky Boy, MT

 

JUNIOR BOYS FANCY

1 Dwight White Buffalo (Dakota/Cheyenne) Granite Falls, MN

2 Timothy Gabbard (Dakota) Moorhead, MN

3 Tyler Bull Head (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe) McLaughlin, SD

4 Luke Cloud II (Sisseton Wahpeton) Sisseton, SD

 

JUNIOR BOYS GRASS

1 Ross Ike (Omaha) Omaha, NE

2 Thomas Bearstail (MHA Nation) Bismarck

3 Rylee Bearstail (Hidatsa/Lakota) Mandan, ND

4 Wyatt Baker (MHA/Navajo) New Town, ND

 

JUNIOR BOYS TRADITIONAL

1 Terry Brownotter (Standing Rock) Ft. Yates, ND

2 Brylee Bearstail (Hidatsa/Lakota) Mandan, ND

3 Kole Three Irons (Sioux) Ft, Totten, ND

4 Wanbli Chaske (Spirit Lake Tribe)

 

TEEN WOMENS FANCY

1 Eahtosh Bird (MHA/Dakota) Sioux Falls, SD

2 Allison Bearstail (Hidatsa/Mandan) Bismarck

3 Farrell Top of the Sky (Ojibwa/Cree) Rocky Boy, MT

4 Kenna Faithful (Cree) Saskatoon, SK, CAN

 

TEEN WOMENS JINGLE

1 Diana Sanapaw (Oneida/Ojibwe) Oneida, WI

2 Neeta Killspotted (Standing Rock) Rapid City, SD

3 Stormy Rose Hayes (Standing Rock) Rapid City, SD

4 Haley Bearstail (MHA) Lincoln, ND

 

TEEN WOMENS TRADITIONAL

1 Regan Isnana (Sisseton/Mnioujou) Fort Qu' Appelle, SK, CAN

2 Elyza Robertson (Dakota/Sioux/Spirit Lake/Hidatsa/TAT) Mandaree, ND

3 Nelenah Grey Eyes (Spirit Lake) Grand Forks, ND

4 Wamblie Little Sky (Lakota Oglala) Kyle, SD

 

TEEN MENS FANCY

1 Keanu Noon (Cree) Fort Qu'Appelle, SK, CAN

2 Dreamer White (Dakota-MHA)

3 Silas White Buffalo (Cheyenne) Granite Falls, MN

4 Max Sevier (Rosebud Sioux) Pierre, SD

 

TEEN MENS GRASS                                                        

1 Hunter Street (Meskwaki Sioux) St. Michael, ND

2 Jai Knight (Oglala/ Lakota) Thunder Valley, SD

3 Ralph Lange (Plains Cree) Saddle Lake Alberta, CAN

4 Merver LaRose (Mandan Lakota) Granite Falls, MN

 

TEEN MENS TRADITIONAL

1 Ty Good Nature (Standing Rock) Fort Yates, ND

2 Daunte' Baker (Turtle Mountain Chippewa) Dunseith, ND

3 Lennox Lasley, Minneapolis, MN

4 Ira High Elk (MHA/Lakota) Bismarck

 

JUNIOR WOMEN FANCY

1 Laryn Oakes (Plains Cree/Meskwaki) Whitecap, SK, CAN

2 Bobbi Lynn Frederick (Hunkpati Dakota) Belcourt, ND

3 Mianna Killspotted (Standing Rock) Rapid City, SD

4 Dezi Tootoosis (Cree) Poundmaker, SK, CAN

 

JUNIOR WOMEN JINGLE

1 Amanda Ironstar (Nakota/Oglala) Fort Qu'Appelle, SK, CAN

2 Lacy Albert (Sweetgrass SK/Cree) Gallivan, SK, CAN

3 Shaydee Pretends Eagle (Spirit Lake Nation) Bismarck

4 Jocey Bird (Dakota/MHA) Sioux Falls, SD

 

JUNIOR WOMEN TRADITIONAL

1 Patti Mcarthur-Ishana (WhiteBear) Fort Quappelle, SK, CAN

2 Delmarina One Feather (Oglala Lakota Oyate) Oglala, SD

3 Lauren Good Day (Arikara/Hidatsa) New Town, ND

4 Caspie Abbey (Hidatsa/Crow) Mandaree, ND

 

JUNIOR MEN FANCY

1 Kenny Pratt Jr (Dakota/Lakota) Wapato, WA

2 Patrick Mitsuing (Cree) Loon Lake, SK, CAN

3 White Coyote Holy Bull (Cheyenne River Sioux) Mission, SD

4 Navarone Thunderchild (Cree) Turtleford, SK, CAN

 

JUNIOR MEN GRASS

1 Trae Little Sky (Lakota/Nakoda) Sioux Falls, SD

2 A J Redman (Dakota/Lakota) Standing Buffalo

3 Darwin Goodwill (Dakota) Ft. QuAppelle, SK, CAN

4 Nathan Mitsuing (Cree) Loon Lake, SK, CAN

 

JUNIOR MEN TRADITIONAL

1 Lakota Little Sky (Oglala) Kyle, SD

2 Darius Isnana (Dakota) Ft. QuAppelle, SK, CAN

3 Donovan Abbey (Coushatta/Hidatsa/Mandan) Mandaree, ND

4 Hunter Blassingame (Northern Cheyenne) Lame Deer, MT

 

SENIOR WOMEN FANCY

1 Lisa Ewack (Nakoda/Dakota) Fort QuAppelle, SK, CAN

2 Kellie LeBeau (Cheyenne River Lakota) Eagle Butte, SD

3 Candace Gadwa (Plains Cree) Saskatoon, SK, CAN       

4 Dana Davenport (Meskwaki) Montour, IA

 

SENIOR WOMEN JINGLE

1 Cassie Hindsley (HoChunk) Wisconsin Dells, WI

2 Denise One Star (Oneida) Two Strike, SD

3 Reva Hayes (Standing Rock) Rapid City, SD

4 Vanessa Frank (Arikara/Blackfeet/Cree) Bismarck

 

SENIOR WOMEN TRADITIONAL

1 Andrea Redman (Dakota/Lakota) Fort QuAppelle, SK, CAN

2 Orie Little Sky (Nakota) Kyle, SD

3 Tosha Goodwill (Dakota/Lakota) Sioux Falls, SD

4 Lonna Street (Dakota/Sioux) St. Michaels, ND

 

SENIOR MEN FANCY

1 Bucky Johnson (Alabama Coushatta) Livingston, TX       

2 WarShield White Sr. (Dakotah/Mandan/Hidatsa) Drags Wolf Village, ND

3 Clay Crawford (Dakota) Sisseton, SD

4 Rawd Beanger (Cree) Ochapowace First Nation, SK, CAN

 

SENIOR MEN GRASS

1 Daryl Bearstail (Hidatsa) Bismarck

2 Jonathan Windy Boy (Chippewa Cree) Rocky Boy, MT

3 Mike One Star (Lakota) Two Strike, SD

4 Kenroy Baker (Standing Buffalo) Fort QuAppelle, SK, CAN

 

SENIOR MEN TRADITIONAL

1 Kevin Haywahe (Nakoda) Sinta Kyta, SK, CAN

2 Reuben Crow Feather Sr. (Standing Rock) Prior Lake, MN

3 Richard Street (Mesquakie) St. Michael, ND

4 Steve Yellow Earrings (Standing Rock Hunkpapa) Fort Yates, ND

 

GOLDEN AGE WOMEN

1 Gracie Her Many Horses (Oglala Sioux) Bakersfield, ND

2 Madelynn Goodwill (Lakota) Sioux Falls, SD

3 Elaine Medicine (Dakota) Manitou Rapids, ON, CAN

4 Vera Kingbird (Ho-Chunk) Bemidji, MN

 

GOLDEN AGE MEN

1 Roy (Crazy Horse) Bison    

2 Donny McKay (Dakota) Sioux Valley, MB, CAN

3 Royce Kingbird (Ojibway) Red Lake, MN

4 Butch Gillette (Arikara) Bismarck

 

MENS CHICKEN DANCE

1 Rooster Top Sky (Chippewa/Cree) Rocky Boy, MT

2 Shawn ScabbyRobe (Blackfeet) White Swan, WA

3 Daryl Three Irons (Crow) Spirit Lake, ND

4 Mike Gabbard (Delaware) Moorhead, MN

 

SINGING CONTEST

1 Black Otter, Monte Wolf Child, Kainai, AB, CAN

2 Midnite Express, Opie Day, St. Paul, MN

3 Battle River, Kereon King Bird, Red Lake, MN

4 Southern Style, Amando Cody, Red Mesa, UT

5 High Noon, Ted Noon, Ft. Quappelle, SK, CAN

<><><><><> 

BATTLE ROYALE TOP WINNERS

Mens Traditional, Lakota “Duelie” Little Sky, (Oglala) Kyle, SD

Mens Fancy,  Patrick Mitsuing (Cree) Loon Lake, SK, CAN

Mens Chicken, Daryl Three Irons (Crow) Spirit Lake, ND

Mens Grass, Jonathan Windy Boy (Chippewa Cree) Rocky Boy, MT

Womens Traditional, Tosha Goodwill (Dakota/Lakota) Sioux Falls, SD

Womens Fancy, Bobbi Lynn Frederick (Hunkpati Dakota) Belcourt, ND

Womens Jingle, Larissa Albert

<><><><><>

Veterans Special Winners:

Men: Joey Little Bird, Northern Cheyenne, Northern Arapaho

Women: JoAnn McKay (Canada)

<><><><><>

Golden Age Womens Special in honor of Vivian Gillette:

Madelynn Goodwill (Lakota) Sioux Falls, SD