WWI Era Native American Servicemen from North Dakota Tribes.

LIST COMPILED

This list was compiled by Ann & Mike Knudson, from research for their book, “WARRIORS IN KHAKI – Native American Doughboys from North Dakota, 2012,” Robertson Publishing. Information about Native servicemen also found in the “Official Roster of North Dakota Soldiers, Sailors and Marines in the World War, 1917-1918,” Copyright 1931.

The list was reviewed by: Michael Greeley, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate; Dan Jerome, historian/author and VSO Richard Marcellais, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians; VSO Manaja Hill, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe; Bill Hale, Bruce Crows Heart & Bruce Nagel, MHA Nation VSOs, and Calvin Grinnell, MHA historian; and VSO Marty Alex, Sr., Spirit Lake Tribe.

PUBLIC REVIEW

UTTC asks interested persons to please review the names for further verification and accuracy for those who are, or are not, included, and for the spellings and characterization of names. Those to be included in this recognition must be enrolled members of their tribes.

MANDAN/HIDATSA/ARIKARA NATION (40)

John Bears Tail

Frank Birds Bill

Charles Blake

Oscar Burr

Daniel Chase

Robert Dancing Bull

William Deane

Edward Dickens

Louis Drags Wolf

Charles Fox

Charles Grady

Thomas Hawk

Daniel Hopkins

Harvey Hopkins Sr.

Morgan Jones

Martin Levings

Albert Little Owl

John “Jack” Nagel

Mark Necklace

Arthur Old Mouse

David Packineau

Henry Perkins

Stephen Price

John Rabbithead

Ernest Red Fox

Andrew Reed

Tom Rogers

John Smith

Doug Standish

Philip Star

Paul Turner

John Two Crows

Fred Wheeler

Oscar Whiteman

David White Tail

Robert Winans

Charles Yellow Bird

Walter Young Bear

Joe Young Hawk

Leo Young Wolf

 

SISSETON/WAHPETON OYATE (55)

 

Charles Barker

Edward Bartlett

Andrew P. Bear

Aaron Bernard

James J. Campbell

George M. Campbell

Joakin Christenson

George Cloud

Edward J. Crawford

Samuel J. Crawford

James C. Day

Winfred DeCoteau

Moses H. Driver

Amos Dugan

Harry Dumarce

Smiley L. Finley

John Grey Buffalo

Andrew T. Harris

George Harris

Edward Hayes

Abraham Heduta

Dwight W. Heminger

Abel Hopkins

Thomas King

Daniel LaBatte

Sidney LaBatte

James LaBatte

Daniel LaBelle

Decorah LaBelle

Edward LaBelle

William LaCroix

Henry Lufkins

Alexander Marks

Wallace Ortley

Charles R. Quinn

George C. Redwing

Edward J. Ree

Felix Renville Sr.

Lucas Renville

Robert Renville

Thomas C. Renville

Edward A. Robertson

Walter C. Robertson

Peter S. Shepherd

Smiley H. Shepherd Sr.

Joseph J. Supangi

George TaTanka Mani

Louis Titus

Samuel (Williams) Tohocoka

George H. Wanna (AKA Henry G. Wakin)

Paul (White) White Turtle

Smiley S. Williams

Titus Williams

Titus Wilson

Horace Barse

 

SPIRIT LAKE TRIBE (12)

Jerome Albert

Charles Blackbird

Joseph Court

Jerome Feather

John Garfield

William Irish

Henry McKay

Gabriel Mead

Joseph Myrick

Benedict Sherman

Joseph Sherman

George Tarankamani

 

STANDING ROCK SIOUX TRIBE (166)

(*asterisk indicates Code Talker)

James Agard

James W. Alkire*

Henry A. Ankle Sr.*

Matthew Ankle

Alphonse Bear Ghost*

Julius Bearshield*

Louis Big Horn Elk*

David Big Mane

Joseph Black Cloud

Joseph Black Hoop

Richard Blue Earth* (KIA)

John Brave Bull*

Samuel Brave Crow

Steven Brave Crow

John Brave Thunder

Barney Brought

August Brought Plenty*

John Brought Plenty*

James E. Brown

Charles Buckley

James Buckley

John Buckley

Francis Bullhead

Gilbert Cadotte

Thomas Carry Moccasin

Guy Chapman

Joseph Chapman

Albert Cheyenne

Thomas Crow Necklace*

Wallace (Walter) Cross Bear*

Louis Crow Skin

Ben Defender

Andrew DeRockbraine

Antoine DeRockbraine

Thomas DeRockbraine

Isaac Did Not Butcher

Benjamin Dog Cloud

Joseph Lawrence Dogg

Louis Dogg

Jefferson Louis Duncan

Jacob Douglas

Ambrose Eagle Boy

James Eagle Horn

Samuel Eagle Shield

Harvey Earrings

John Elk*

Silas Fire Cloud

Felix Fly

Samuel Foster

Ambrose Gabe*

Charles Gabe

Thomas Gasto

Robert Gilland

Paul Good Iron*

Albert Grass* (KIA)

Joseph Grey Day*

Thomas Greybull*

Dwight Grindstone

John Growler

Isaac Half

George Jacob Halsey*

Michael Halsey*

Joseph Harmon

Charles Has Horns*

Lawrence Hourigan

Amos Howard

Charles Howard

Jasper Iron Cloud*

Phillip Iron Cloud

John Iron Road

Joseph Iron Thunder

John Jordan

Joseph Jordan

Herbert Keeps Eagle

Edward A. LaFramboise*

Henry Lawrence

Joseph Leaf

Harry Lean Elk*

Casper LeCompte

Cyril LeCompte

Eli Little Bird*

Charles Little Chief*

Martin Little Dog

Allen Little Eagle

Leo Little Eagle

Isaac Looking Back*

Baptist Long Bull

Julian Long Elk

George Loves War*

Harry Loves the War

Ray Lyon

James Makes Thunder

Edmund Many Deeds Sr.*

Francis Many Horses

George Many Wounds*

Joseph Marsh

William Marshall

Sidney McLaughlin

James McLean

Martin Medicine

William Menz*

David Molash*

George Molash*

Barney Mulhern*

Willis Mountain

James Murphy

Matthew Oka*

John Old Crow

Henry One Feather

Charles Parkin

Thomas Pheasant

Straight Pine

Joseph Pretends Eagle*

John Red Bean*

Charles Red Bear*

George James Red Fox*

John Red Horn

Benedict Red Legs*

Asa Red Stone*

Philip Reedy

George W. Santee*

Lawrence Sees The Elk*

James Shoestring

Leo Shooter

Jacob Shoots Near

Noah Shoots Walking

Benedict Short Baldhead

Andrew Sitting Dog

George Sleeps From Home*

Luke Speaks Walking*

John Spotted Bird

Walter Strong Heart

Charles Taken Alive

Jesse Taken Alive*

Joseph Takes The Shield (KIA)

James Tattooed*

Alphonse Thief

David Thief

Louis Thief

James Thomson

John Thomson

Alexander Traversie*

Edward Two Bears

George Two Bears*

Joseph Two Bears*

James Two Dog Snow

Edward Two Horses*

Arthur Vermillion

Joseph Village Center

Eugene Walking Shield*

George Walking Shield

James Weasel Bear

Abel White

George White

Henry White Bird

Jacob White Bull

Milan White Eagle

Richard White Eagle*

Joseph White Hand Bear

Paul White Lightning*

Daniel Yellow Earrings

James Yellow Fat

Martin Yellow Fat

Frank Young Bear*

Eugene Young Hawk

Francis Benjamin Zahn*

 

TURTLE MOUNTAIN BAND OF CHIPPEWA INDIANS (83)

James Azure

William Azure

Charles Baptis Baker

Charles Moses Baker

Francis Baker

Patrick Baker

Jerome Bercier

Joseph Bercier

Louis Bercier

Mike Bercier

Edward Brien

Fred Bruce

Robert Bruce

Patrick Brunelle

Arthur Carufel

Ernest Charlebois

Nicholas Dauphinais

Frank Davis

Norbert Davis

John Decoteau

Napoleon Decoteau

Richard Demery

Robert Demery

Patrick Desjarlais

Victor Desjarlais

John Falcon

Moses Fiddler

Robert Frederick

William Gardner

Ellis Gladue

Fred Grandbois

John Hayes

Philip Houle

Ernest Jeanotte

Patrick Jeanotte

Fred Jerome

Joseph Jerome

David Jollie

James Jollie

John Jollie

Ludger Laderoute

Joseph LaFontaine

Moses LaFontaine

Martin LaFramboise

John Landry

Joseph Langer

Frank Langie

Louis LaTrail

Joe LaViolette

William Lenoir

Arthur Lezotte

Patrick Lizotte

Joseph Lockwood

Frank Longie

Alfred Martell

John Martin

Joseph Martin

Joseph Mason

Joseph McCloud

Martin Montreil

Louis Parisien

Marcel Paul

Robert Peltier

Daniel Plante

Louis Plante

Albert Poitra

Charles Poitra

Ernest Rolette

Louis Rolette

Patrick Sayers

Alex St. Arneaud

Philip St Germain

Albert Tetrault

Alfonce Tetrault

James Thomas

John Valley

John Vallie

Greg Wallette

Norman Wallette

Joseph Warren

Cyprian Wilkie

Louis Wilkie

 

LIST COMPILED

This list was compiled by Ann & Mike Knudson, from research for their book, “WARRIORS IN KHAKI – Native American Doughboys from North Dakota, 2012,” Robertson Publishing. Information about Native servicemen also found in the “Official Roster of North Dakota Soldiers, Sailors and Marines in the World War, 1917-1918,” Copyright 1931.

PUBLIC REVIEW

UTTC asks interested persons to please review the names for further verification and accuracy for those who are, or are not, included, and for the spellings and characterization of names. Those to be included in this recognition must be enrolled members of their tribes. Thank you.

CONTACT

Please forward comments to: Todd Goodsell, 701-255-3285 x 2751, tgoodsell@uttc.edu

And/or Dennis J. Neumann, Public Information Director

United Tribes Technical College

3315 University Drive

Bismarck, ND  58504

701-255-3285 x 1386

opi@uttc.edu

<><><><><>