Select Page

News

United Tribes Technical College

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

For More Information Contact Kaley Schwab (701) 255-1387, kschwab@uttc.edu

Spring Thunderbird Run Results

BISMARCK (UTN) – United Tribes is releasing the times of registered runners for the Spring 2018 Thunderbird Run.

If you are looking to see if you have the time to beat, here are the bib numbers and times recorded for each.

Thank you to all runners, volunteers, staff, and fans that made this year’s Thunderbird Run a success.

 2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Number of Native Students606513468538509
Number of Non Native Students8668696647
Number of Full—Time Students571326457442423
Number of Part—Time Students12125580162133
Number of Male Students240212173228198
Number of Female Students452369364373354
Number of Single Students379329108335353
Number of Married Students10286878681
Number of Single Parent Students14314413310352
Number of Divorced Students3118201619
Number of Separated Students035814
Number of Widowed Students01252
*Overall Graduation Rate45%15%42%48%-
**UTTC Retention Rate48%48%34%36.5%-
***UTTC Placement RateNA79%82%74%-
Total Unduplicated StudentsNA581537604-
Total Graduates99848771-
Total New StudentsNA86101183240

Read More

Summer Work to Repay Student Bill

BISMARCK – United Tribes Technical College (UTTC) is hiring.

UTTC is offering current and former students the opportunity to earn $25 per hour to help clean-up the campus while they clear-up their UTTC student bills.

The project is part of the Work Repayment Program (WRP). The program’s goal is to help current and former students erase unpaid bills they may have accumulated while attending school here at UTTC.

This summer’s WRP campaign’s first summer session will go from May 4, 2018 – June 1, 2018, and the second summer session will run from July 9, 2018 – July 27, 2018.

The deadline to apply is Friday, May 4 by 2:00 p.m. for the first summer session and Friday, June 29 by 2:00 p.m. for the second.

UTTC will provide meals at no cost, and dormitory housing if needed. Only students with an outstanding debt are eligible. Each will become a temporary worker and lend a helping hand on various projects across campus. All earnings will go toward the student’s outstanding bill.

You can find the application form online at the UTTC website or at the college’s Human Resource department.

Applications will be first come-first served. For more information, please contact Steve Shepherd, 701.221.1537, sshepherd@uttc.edu.

Read More

The American Indian Higher Education Consortium is bringing 37 tribal colleges together to celebrate higher education. United Tribes Technical College students will compete in everything from science to the arts.

The public is welcome to come and enjoy the region’s own rich history and culture through traditional displays of art, song, dance, and games.

Set to the beat of drums, catch some fierce competition between two teams in a battle of wits in a traditional Native American guessing game, Hand Games. Sunday, March 11, 6:00 p.m.– midnight and Monday, March 12, 8:00 p.m. – midnight.

This year, United Tribes is doing what it does best and sponsoring the Powwow, a night filled with traditional song and dance, Tuesday, March 13, 7:00 p.m. – midnight.

Join United Tribes at the Bismarck Event Center and celebrate everything tribal colleges have to offer.

Admission free to the public.

Read More

The Employee Giving Fund was previously called “Opportunities in the Making.” This scholarship is a direct result of the donations from the United Tribes Technical College employees. In the Fall 2017 semester, United Tribes Technical College gave $19,000 in scholarships. Thank you to all the of the employees at United Tribes Technical College for making this happen.

Read More